Privacy Policy — ShesTough
Loading...

PRIVACY POLICY

IWL ENTERPRISES INC. (“us”, “we”, or “our” “Company”) operates the www.shestough.com website (the “Service”).

This privacy policy has been compiled by IWL ENTERPRISES INC. to serve better those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ is being used online. ‘Personally Identifiable Information, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context.

‘Personally Information’ defines in PIPEDA which is a Canadian data privacy law that regulates how Canadian companies, both private and public, are permitted to collect, store, use, manage, and protect data on Canadian citizens. Personally Identifiable Information PII is any piece of information or combination of information that could be used to identify the individual associated with that information.

The customer based in EUROPE who are concerned with how their ‘Personal Information/ Personal Data ‘ is being used online.

‘Personally Information/Personal Data, as described in Article 4 of the General Data Protection Regulation,

means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person’

 

Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Information in accordance with the laws.

DATABASE CONTROLLER

IWL ENTERPRISES INC. is the database controller of the website whose office and Database hub based in North America. We are committed to ensuring the security of your personal information and therefore, we may use passwords, encryption, firewalls, restricted employee access or other methods, at our own discretion. We shall use appropriate security measures when destroying your personal information, as such shredding documents or deleting electronically stored information, in our own discretion. We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties. Your data is only ever saved on secure servers, which may only be accessed by a few authorized personnel. When you use a form on our website to transmit data to us, this transmission is only performed over an encrypted TLS connection.

CHILDREN UNDER AGE (Minors)

The website and services under the website are not directed to children’s under 13, and in some countries 18 years of age which is the age of majority as specified in their local laws, we do not knowingly collect personal information from children while using our service. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with personal information without such parent or guardian’s consent, he or she should contact us immediately. If we become aware that a child under age has provided us with personal information, we will remove the information unless consent from the guardian or parents will receive. In case you want to remove any information from our database you may contact us we will delete such information forth with.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECT, USE, DISCLOSURE, AND CONSENT

Personal Information may include your name, email address, age, home address, phone number, marital status, income, credit history, medical information, education, employment information and social registration numbers. We are committed to providing our clients, customers, members (“you,” “your” or “them”) with exceptional service. Providing exceptional service may involve the collection, use and, at times, the disclosure of your Personal Information. Protecting your Personal Information is one of our highest priorities. While we have always respected your privacy and safeguarded all Personal Information, we have strengthened our commitment to this goal. This is to continue to provide exceptional service to you and to comply with all laws regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information. We will inform you of why and how we collect, use and disclose Personal Information; obtain your consent, as required; and handle Personal Information according to applicable law. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your Personal Information and allowing you to request access to, and correction of, your personal information. This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We will only collect Personal Information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

  1. To verify identity;
  2. To identify your preferences;
  3. To open and manage an account;
  4. To ensure you receive a high standard of service;
  5. To meet regulatory requirements;
  6. Other legal reasons as apply to the goods and services requested
  7. Provide ongoing service;
  8. Financial information
  9. As required by ‘Terms of Website Use or Terms and Conditions’;

We will obtain your consent to collect, use or disclose Personal Information. In some cases, we can do so without your consent (see below). You can provide consent orally, in writing, electronically or through an authorized representative. You provide implied consent where our purpose for collecting using or disclosing your Personal Information would be considered obvious or reasonable in the circumstances. Consent may also be implied where you have notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of having your Personal Information used for mail-outs, marketing or fundraising and you do not opt-out.

We may collect, use or disclose Personal Information without the consent:

  • When permitted or required by law;
  • In an emergency that threatens an individual’s life, health, or personal security;
  • When the Personal Information is available from a public source;
  • When we require legal advice from a lawyer;
  • For the purposes of collecting a debt or protection from fraud;
  • Other legally established reasons.

We retain your Personal Information for the time necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose. We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate and complete. You may request a correction to your Personal Information to ensure its accuracy and completeness. A request must be in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify your Personal Information and the correction being sought. We will use appropriate security measures when destroying your Personal Information such as shredding documents or deleting electronically stored information, at our discretion.

FINANCIAL INFORMATION

We use personal financial information about you to qualify you for products and services that you request, to process your transactions, authenticate your identity, prevent fraud, and to keep your information and financial transactions secure.

LOG DATA

We want to inform you that whenever you visit our Service, we collect information that your browser sends to us that is called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser version, pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics. Also, we may use third-party services, such as Google Analytics, that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase our Service’s functionality. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information, which for that reason, you expressly acknowledge that we are not responsible and/or liable for the way how said third parties will render/use your personal information. When you access the Service by or through a mobile device, we may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile devices unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use and other statistics.

INFORMATION ABOUT OUR USE OF COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We may use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognize you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalize our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose

Few other Purposes:

  1. Access your information when you “sign in,” so that we can provide you with customized content;
  2. Keep track of preferences you specify while you are using the Service;
  3. Display the most appropriate advertising banners, based on your interests & activity on the Service;
  4. Assist merchants in to process the items in your account;
  5. Estimate and report our total audience size and traffic;
  6. Conduct research to improve Service’s content;
  7. Require you to re-enter your password after a certain period of time has elapsed to protect you against others accidentally accessing your account contents.

Other companies’ Cookies on the Service allows other companies that are presenting advertisements on some of our pages to set and access their cookies on your computer. Advertisers’ use of cookies is subject to their own privacy policies, not the related to our Privacy Policy set out in this Agreement.

SERVICE PROVIDERS

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. These third parties shall have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose. Therefore, you expressly acknowledge that we are not responsible and/or liable for any misuse of your personal information by said third parties.

Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

COMMUNICATIONS

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send or by contacting us.

  

COMPLIANCE WITH LAWS

As set out above, and for clarity, we will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our Service.

SECURITY

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER

You expressly acknowledge and consent that your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to and maintained on computers located outside of your province, country or other governmental jurisdiction. As data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction, you consent and agree to have the data protection law from the jurisdiction where your data is located to be the one that shall be applied.

If you are located outside Canada and North America and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the information, including Personal Information, to Canada and North America and process it there. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

We retain your personal data for as long as necessary to comply with applicable legal and regulatory provisions or for another period as operational constraints require. When we establish the retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of personal information, the potential risks of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal information, the purpose for which we use your personal information and whether we might achieve those purposes by other means, and applicable legal requirements. In order not to keep your information longer than strictly necessary, when it comes to customers, the majority of the information is kept for the duration of the contractual relationship and for 10 years after the end of the contractual relationship; when it comes to prospects, the information is kept 3 years from the time it was collected or our last contact with you. In some cases, we may make your personal information anonymous so that it can no longer be associated with you.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We shall notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this Service. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this Service. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we shall notify you either through the email address you have provided us or by placing a prominent notice on our Service.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

You have the following rights concerning your personal data:

  • The right to access your personal data
  • The right to correct or delete your personal data
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to confirm whether your personal data is being processed

OPT-OUT/UNSUBSCRIBE

You may opt-out from our marketing e-mail list or from our database anytime through using unsubscribe link in email or sending us a direct email. You also have a choice about how we use your personal information to communicate with you, and you can change your preference by contacting us.

TERMINATION

We may terminate or suspend access to our Service immediately, without prior notice or liability, for any reason whatsoever, including, without limitation, if you breach the Terms. All provisions of this Terms shall survive termination, including, without limitation, ownership provisions, warranty disclaimers, indemnity and limitations of liability. Upon termination, your right to use the Service will immediately cease. If you wish to terminate your account, you may deactivate the Service.

INDEMNIFICATION

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless IWL ENTERPRISE INC. its affiliates, principals, shareholders, officers, directors, representatives, employees, contractors, licensors, Licensee, suppliers and agents, from and against any claims, losses, damages, losses, obligations, costs, actions or demands, proceedings, costs, demands, liabilities and expenses whatsoever (including legal and other fees and disbursements) sustained, incurred or paid by the Company, directly or indirectly, related to this Agreement.

These indemnifications include but are not limited to: (a) legal and accounting fees resulting from your use of the Service; (b) your breach of any of these Terms; (c) anything you post on or upload to the Service; and (d) any activity related to your account. This includes any negligent or illegal conduct by you, any person or entity accessing the Service using your account whether such access is obtained via fraudulent and/or illegal means.

INTERPRETATION

The division of this Agreement into sections and the insertion of headings are for convenience of reference only and shall not affect the construction or interpretation of this Agreement. In this Agreement, words importing the singular number include the plural and vice versa, words importing gender include all genders; and words importing persons include individuals, sole proprietors, partnerships, corporations, trusts and unincorporated associations.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please Contact Us.

 

Last updated: May 26, 2018

 

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS | DISCLAIMER | REFUND POLICY

0